1st Reconaissance Co. - Headquarters Batallion - 1st Marine Division , FMF Korea
Recon Marine is the official website of Sgt. John L. Camara
USMC 1950 - Forever

1st Reconnaissance Battalion
Capt. Hartnoll J. Withers 1 March 1937 to 8 October 1937
1stLt. Hector De Zayas     9 October 1937 to 24 May 1939
Maj. Carl J. Cagle     25 May 1939 to 17 July 1939
Capt. Charles G. Meints     18 July 1939 to 31 October 1940
Capt. Henry W. Buse, Jr.     1 November 1940 to 15 April 1942
Capt. Reed M. Pawell, Jr.     16 April 1942 to 10 August 1942
Capt. Thomas J. Mahoney     11 August 1942 to 11 January 1944
1stLt. Howard R. Taylor, Jr.     12 January 1944 to 21 February 1944
1stLt. George E. Jerue     22 February 1944 to 26 April 1944
1stLt. John M. Hendley     27 April 1944 to 23 May 1944
Capt. Michael J. De Sandis   24 May 1944 to 11 December 1944
1stLt. Robert J. Powell, Jr.   12 December 1944 to 23 October 1945
1stLt. Robert E. Boies     24 October 1945 to 27 November 1945
1stLt. Charles Abrams   28 November 1945 to 9 January 1946
1stLt. Otis S. Dunn    10 January 1946 to 3 March 1946
2ndLt. Barry G. Clark   4 March 1946 to 11 April 1946
2ndLt. Olson E. Nesbitt    12 April 1946 to 17 December 1947
1stLt. John S. Alexander 18 December 1947 to 30 April 1948
1stLt. James A. MacDonald 1 May 1948 to 14 June 1948

 

15 June 1948 Reconnaissance company Reduced to Platoon

 

22 March 1949 Redesignated as Reconnaissance Company
1st Lt. John S. Alexander 22 March 1949 to 5 October 1949
Capt. Neil M. Hansen    6 October 1949 to 7 March 1950
Capt. Kenneth J. Houghton 8 March. to 11 July 1950

1st Lt. Ralph B. Crossman  

12 July 1950 to 29 July 1950
2nd Lt. Philip D. Shutler   30 July 1950 to 6 September 1950
1st Lt. Ralph B. Crossman 7 September 1950 to 27 November 1950
Maj. Walter Gail     28 November 1950 to 29 March 1951
Capt. Robert L. Autry     30 March 1951 to 11 September 1951
Maj. Ephraim Kirby-Smith 12 September 1951 to 10 June 1952
Capt. James O. Webb 11 June 1952 to 10 September 1952
Capt. James H.A. Flood 11 September 1952 to 5 December 1952
Maj. Dermott H. MacDonnell 6 December 1952 to 20 June 1953
Maj. Marvin D. Perskie  21 June 1953 25 November 1953
Maj. Eric S. Holmgrain  26 November 1953 29 January 1954
Capt. Walter V. Walsh 30 January 1954 3 November 1954
Capt. William M. Herrin, Jr 4 November 1954 25 May 1955
Capt. David D. Finne, Jr. 26 May 1955 9 February 1956
1stLt. John C. Wickham  10 February 1956 -21 May 1956
Capt. George S. Belli 22 May 1956 4 December 1956
1stLt. Dennis A. Meenan  5 December 1956 16 January 1957
Capt. Dale N. Davis 7 January 1957 9 March 1957
1stLt. Dennis A. Meenan  10 March 1957 13 March 1957
Capt. Charles D. McMichael  14 March 1957 30 April 1957
LtCol. Kirt W. Norton   1 May 1957 -24 June 1957
Maj. Leland G. Alexander  25 June 1957 11 July 1957
LtCol. William G. Chip 12 July 1957 1 August 1958

Deactivated 30 April 1958

 

Reactivated 1 May 1958 as Battalion
LtCol. Henry J. Woessner    2 August 1958 14 November 1959
Maj. James M. Jefferson    15 November 1959 - 14 November 1960
LtCol. Ross R. Miner     15 November 1960 -1 June 1961
Maj. Richard M. Johnson     2 June 1961 -20 June 1961
Maj. Redford C. Sears    21 June 1961 15 March 1962
Maj. Richard M. Johnson     16 March 1962 20 March 1962
Maj. Charles F. King    21 March 1962 6 September 1962
LtCol. Ross M. MacAskill     7 September 1962 -23 August 1963
Maj. Donald V. McCloskey     24 August 1963 -6 September 1963
LtCol. David A. Clement     7 September 1963 -21 August 1964
Maj. Harlan E. Trent     22 August 1964 -30 October 1964
LtCol. Jerome N. Pieti     31 October 1964 16 June 1965
Maj. Harlan E. Trent     17 June 1965 14 July 1965
LtCol. Arthur J. Sullivan     15 July 1965 -6 August 1966
LtCol. Donald N. Mckeon     7 August 1966 20 May 1967
Maj. Bill G. Lowrey     21 May 1967 -8 July 1967
Maj. Gordon R. Johnston    9 July 1967 -10 July 1967
LtCol. Broman C. Stinemetz     11 July 1967 10 July 1968
LtCol. Larry P. Charon     27 July 1968 7 February 1969
LtCol. Richard D. Mickelson     8 February 1969 -7 October 1969
LtCol. John J. Grace    8 October 1969 20 January 1970
Maj. Terry Turner     21 January 1970 -25 January 1970
LtCol. William C. Drumright     26 January 1970 -9 August 1970
LtCol. Edmund J. Regan     10 August 1970 12 September 1970
LtCol. William G. Leftwich, Jr. 13 September 1970-18 November 1970
Maj. Ronald L. Bub     19 November 1970
LtCol. Bernard E. Trainor     20 November 1970 11 May 1971
Capt. Richard E. Miller     12 May 1971 -31 May 1971
Maj. Harlan C. Cooper     1 June 1971 -12 July 1971
Capt. Richard E. Miller     13 July 1971 -22 August 1971
Maj. Clifford R. Dunning     23 August 1971 -17 August 1972
Maj. James L. Williams     18 August 1972 10 August 1973
LtCol. Bernard B. Brause, Jr.     11 August 1973 1 March 1974
Maj. William F. Snyder     2 March 1974 28 August 1974
Maj. James E. Reilly         29 August 1974 20 November 1975
Maj. William D. Shuman     21 November 1975 15 April 1977
LtCol. Robert A. Carnes     16 April 1977 27 April 1978
LtCol. Richard C. Rich     28 April 1978 -3 July 1979
LtCol. Davis, James R.     04 Jul 79 - 14 Apr 81
LtCol. Hoffman, George R. Jr.     15 Apr 81 - 05 Jul 83
LtCol. Baker, Wheeler L.     06 Jul 83 - 25 Jun 85
Maj. Rogers, Ronald D  26 Jun 85 - 25 Jul 85
LtCol. O'Dell, George W.     26 Jul 85 - 14 Jan 87
LtCol. Libutti, Frank     15 Jan 87 - 18 Oct 87
LtCol. Waddill, D. C.     19 Oct 87 - 01 Apr 88
LtCol. Head, Allen T. Jr.     01 Apr 88 - 29 Sep 89
LtCol. Kershaw, Charles W     30 Sep 89 - 01 Jan 91 .

Redesignate 1st Recon Co
Maj. Ezell, William L    01 Oct 93 - 18 Jun 95
Capt Veeris, Christian H.     19 Jun 95 - 30 Jun 95
Capt Buzby, Robert F. J     01 Jul 95 - 30 Aug 95
Maj. Ferrando, Stephan A.     31 Aug 95 - 05 Jun 96
Maj. Cunniffe, Dennis M.     05 Jun 96 - 25 Apr 97
Maj. Woodaman, Ronald F. A.   25 Apr 97 - 15 May 98
Maj. Kelly, Micheal W.     15 May 98 - 12 May 99
Capt. Wirts, Jay V     12 May 99 - Jun 2000




Redesignate 1st Recon Battalion - June 2000
LtCol Paulovich, Michael  J.   Jun 2000 - Aug 2001
LT COL STEPHEN A. FERRANDO     AUG 2001 - JUN 2003
COL RORY TALKINGTON           JUN 2003 - OCT 2004
LT COL JOSEPH MARELLO      MAR 2005 - JUN 2006
LT COL BEAU HIGGINS           JUL 2006 - PRESENT


Awards/Honors - History - Officers - The Book - Photo Memories - USMC Links

drupal statistics